Course Offerings - Fall 2017

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday          
8:00-9:30am ML 403 Encountering the Living Word: An Intro to Preaching (Plenary) TBA Rm 207  
8:00-11:00am RHTH 506 Transfiguring Luther: The Planetary Promise of Luther's Theology Vitor Westhelle Rm 201  
8:00-11:00am RHTH 301 History and Theology I Peter Vethanayagamony Rm 208  
9:35-11:00am ML 403LA Encountering the Living Word (Lab) TBA Rm 207  
12:00-12:50pm RHS 410 Greek Pericopes TBA Rm 204  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible TBA Rm 201 Meets M, W, R
1:00-2:30pm ML 403LB Encountering the Living Word (Lab) TBA Rm 207  
1:00-4:00pm RHS 602 Love Your Neighbor: OT Graduate Biblical Seminar Klaus-Peter Adam    
1:00-4:00pm RHS 302A Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life Ralph Klein Rm 202  
1:00-4:00pm ML 503,RHS 502,RHTH 502 MATS, MAM Summative Evaluation TBA Rm 203  
6:30-9:30pm CC/RHTH 601 Chance, Necessity, Love: Religious Perspectives on Cancer & Evolution: Advanced Seminar in Religion and Science Lea Schweitz Rm 201  
           
Tuesday          
8:00-11:00am RHTH 608 Mission and Violence: The Conquest of America Jose David Rodriguez Rm 201  
8:00-11:00am ML 301 Ministerial Leadership I TBA Rm 208  
9:00-11:00am RHS 411 Hebrew Exegesis I Paula Hiebert MTS Meets with MTS B321 on T, F
12:00-12:50pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes TBA Rm 204  
1:00-4:00pm CC/ML 503 Religious Responses to Environmental Injustice Ben Stewart    
1:00-4:00pm RHS 601 TBA: NT Graduate Biblical Seminar Barbara Rossing Rm 208  
1:30-4:30pm CC/RHTH 414 Black Lives Matter: Theological Anthropology Linda Thomas Rm 202  
5:00-6:00pm CC 401 Public Church Fellows Matthew James Rm 201  
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 301 History and Theology I Vitor Westhelle    
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 503 Public Church II: Constructive Theology Linda Thomas, Lea Schweitz Rm 202  
           
Wednesday          
8:00-11:00am RHS 403 The Life and Letters of Paul Barbara Rossing    
8:00-11:00am CC/RHTH 418 Christian Social Thought Richard Perry, Jr. Rm 208  
9:30-10:50am RHTH 500 Advanced Arabic Readings Mark Swanson Rm 203  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible TBA Rm 201 Meets M, W, R
6:30-9:30pm RHTH 507 Theological Hermeneutics Jose David Rodriguez Rm 201  
           
Thursday          
8:00-11:00am RHS 302B Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life Klaus-Peter Adam    
8:00-11:00am RHTH/CC 417 Christianity in Asia Peter Vethanayagamony Rm 201  
9:30-10:50am RHS 501 Advanced Greek Readings Edgar Krentz Rm 204  
1:00-2:15pm RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible TBA Rm 201 Meets M, W, R
1:00-4:00pm RHTH/CC 406 Christians and Muslims Michael Shelley Rm 205  
4:00-6:00pm ML 303 Ministerial Leadership II/Ministry in Context Terrence Baeder Rm 201  
           
Friday          
9:00am-4:00pm ML 410 Focused Topics in Pastoral Care Kathleen Billman Rm 201 Meets 6 Fridays, TBA
9:00-11:00am RHS 411 Hebrew Exegesis I Paula Hiebert MTS Meets with MTS B321 on T, F
           
Online and Other          
Online RHS 302 Pentateuch & Wisdom Literature: Instruction for Life TBA    
Online RHS 405 Greek for Ministry: Enter the Language and Theology of the Bible TBA    
Other CR017 Continuing Relations: Part-Time and Full-Time Faculty Advisor  
Back to top