Course Offerings - Spring 2019

Areas of Competency and Course Codes:
CC: Cultural Competency
ML: Ministerial Leadership
RHS: Religious Heritage I- Scripture
RHTH: Religious Heritage II- History and Theology
SF: Spiritual Formation

Monday          
800 am - 930 am ML 403 Encountering the Living Word: An Intro to Preaching (Plenary) Wagner 208  
800 am - 1100 am RHTH 406 Grace Incarnate: The Lutheran Confessional Heritage Hendel 201  
930 am - 1100 am ML 403LA Encountering the Living Word: Preaching Lab Wagner 207  
1200 pm - 1250 pm RHS 409 Hebrew Pericopes Klein 204  
100 pm - 230 pm ML 403LB Encountering the Living Word: Preaching Lab Wagner 207  
100 pm - 400 pm ML 405 The Sacramental Landscape: An Introduction to Worship Stewart, Benjamin 208  
100 pm - 400 pm RHS 602B Isaiah: OT Graduate Biblical Seminar (Adv. Exeg.) Adam, Klaus-Peter 202  
630 pm - 930 pm RHTH/CC 504 The Epic of Creation Woloschak    201  
Tuesday          
8am - 11am RHTH 407 Narratives of Resistance Rodríguez 207  
800 am - 1100 am ML 510 Preaching and Trauma: From the Depths Wagner 207  
930 am - 1050 am RHTH 500 Advanced Arabic Readings Swanson, Mark N. 203  
1200 pm - 1250 PM RHS 410 Greek Pericopes Haverly   205  
100 pm - 400 pm RHS 601B Corinthians: Eat, Pray, Love NT GBS (Adv. Exeg.) Lim 201  
130 pm - 430 pm CC 301B Public Church I: Methods for Engaging a Public Church Thomas/Wickware 202  
500 pm - 600 pm CC 401 Public Church Fellows James 201 Meets 1st Tuesday each month:TBA
Wednesday          
800 am - 1100 am ML 406 Caring for the Dying and Bereaved Billman, Kathleen 208  
800 am - 1100 am SF/RHTH 501 Desert Discipleship Swanson, Mark N. 202  
930 am - 1050 am RHS 501 Advanced Greek Readings Krentz 204  
100 pm - 400 pm RHS 301A Jesus within Judaism: Religious Heritage Scripture I Lim 201  
100 pm - 400 pm RHS 406A Israel's Prophets Adam 202  
1 pm - 4 pm ML 509 Ministry and Conflict Meyers 208  
600 pm - 900 pm ML 404 Teaching Disciples: Introduction to Religious Education Wenderoth 202  
Thursday          
800 am - 1100 am RHTH 302A History and Theology II Wickware 201  
900 am - 1100 am RHTH/CC 408 Global Church, Here, Now Swanson, Mark N. 205 Includes 5 Sunday site visits
100 pm - 400 pm SF 301 Spiritual Formation I Mueller 202  
100 pm - 400 pm CC/RHTH 409 Lifting Every Voice: African Americans and Lutheranism Perry 208  
400 pm - 600 pm ML 303B Ministerial Leadership II/ Ministry in Context Beckmann 201 Meets 1st Thursday of each month
Friday          
900 am - 400 pm RHTH/CC 414 Black Lives Matter: Theological Anthropology Thomas, Linda E. 202 Meets 6 Friday’s: Feb 22, Mar 1, Mar 29, Apr 5, Apr 26, May 3
Online/Other          
Online RHS 406C Israel's Prophets Garcia-Bachmann, Mercedes L.    
Online RHS 301C Jesus within Judaism: Religious Heritage Scripture I Guffey    
Online RHTH 302C History and Theology II Vethanayagamony, Peter    
Back to top